HMGDC Specialty History

 

1974 - 1st HMGDC Specialty Show

Sweepstakes & Junior Showmanship - Mr. Ernest Riccio

Breed Classes - Mr. Leo Allen

 

1984, Friday, June 8 - Como Park Pavillion

Specialty & Junior Showmanship

 

1985, Friday, June 7 - Phalen Pavillion, St. Paul, MN

Specialty & Junior Showmanship

 

1986, Friday, June 6 - Phalen Pavillion, St. Paul, MN

Specialty & Junior Showmanship

 

1987, Friday, June 5 - Phalen Pavillion, St. Paul, MN

Specialty & Junior Showmanship

 

1988, Saturday, August 27 - Washington County Fairgrounds, Lake Elmo, MN

Specialty & Junior Showmanship

 

1989, Saturday, October 21 - Minneapolis Convention Hall, Minneapolis, MN

Specialty & Junior Showmanship

 

1990, Saturday, November 3 - Minneapolis Convention Hall, Minneapolis, MN

Specialty & Junior Showmanship

1990 - 17th Annual Specialty Show

Mr. Steve Cochran - Sweeps

Ms. Nancy Carroll Draper - Saturday Specialty

 

1991, Friday, June 7 - 18th Annual Specialty Show

Washington County Fairgrounds, Lake Elmo, MN

Specialty & Junior Showmanship

 

1992 - Friday, June 5 - 19th Annual Specialty Show

Washington County Fairgrounds

Ms. Lynda Renkosiewicz - Sweeps

Dr. Martin Denio, Jr. - Friday Specialty

 

1993 - Friday, June 11 - 20th Annual Specialty Show

Washington County Fairgrounds - Lake Elmo, MN

Mrs. Pat Zator - Sweeps

Mrs. Robert Browder - Friday Specialty

 

1994 - January 7 - St. Paul Civic Center

21st Specialty Show

Sweeps - Ms. Muggs Hawkins

Friday Specialty - Mr. Melbourne T. L. Downing

 

1994 - Friday, August 26

22nd Specialty Show

Sweeps - Ms. Christy Horton

Friday Specialty - Mrs. Marjorie Knapp

Washington County Fairgrounds - Lake Elmo, MN

 

1995 - Friday, January 6 - St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, MN

23rd Specialty Show

Sweeps - Sandy Hanson

Friday Specialty - Mr. H. Anthony Hodges

 

1995, Friday, August 25

22nd Annual Specialty Show

24th Specialty Show

Washington County Fairgrounds - Lake Elmo, MN

Sweeps - Ms. Laurie Maulucci

Friday Specialty - Dr. Ralph Graff

 

1996 - Friday, January 5 - St. Paul Civic Center - St. Paul, MN

25th Specialty Show

Sweeps - Mr. Dale Hrbacek

Friday Specialty - Mr. John T. Connolly

 

1996 - Friday, August 23 -

26th Specialty Show

Washington County Fairgrounds, Lake Elmo, MN

Sweeps - Mr. Neil O'Sullivan

Friday Specialty - Mr. Charles R. Most

 

1997 - Friday, August 22 -

Washington County Fairgrounds, Lake Elmo, MN

27th Specialty & Sweepstakes

Sweeps - Mr. Mort Evans

Friday Specialty - Mr. Samuel C. Pizzino

 

1998 - Friday, August 21 -

Washington County Fairgrounds, Lake Elmo, MN

27th Specialty & Sweeps

Sweeps - Mr. Dick Schaefer

Friday Specialty - Mrs. Anna Mary Kauffman

 

1999 - 28th Specialty Show

Larry Mackai - Sweeps

Sandy Lady - Friday Specialty

 

2000 - 29th Specialty Show

Joy DeGruccio - Sweeps

Christopher O'Connell - Friday Specialty

 

2001 - 30th Specialty Show

Dale Desjardins - Friday Sweeps

Karen Desjardins - Friday Specialty

 

2002 - 31st Specialty Show

Lourdes Carvajal - Sweeps

Dale Tarbox - Friday Specialty

 

2003 - Beginning of our Back to Back Specialties

33rd Specialty Show

Dr. Fred C. Bock II - Thursday Specialty

34th Specialty Show

Lisa Foltz - Sweeps - Friday

Lisa DeRoulet - Friday Specialty

 

2004 - 34th and 35th Specialty Shows

Lourdes Carvajal - Thursday Specialty

Marsh Stoner - Friday Sweeps

Judy Harrington - Friday Specialty

 

2005 - 36th and 37th Specialties - August 25th & 26th

Marilyn Draper - Thursday Specialty

Patrice Lawrence - Friday Sweeps

Anita Dunne - Friday Specialty

 

2006 - 38th & 39th Specialties - August 24th & 25th

Bob Edison - Thursday Specialty

Kathy Fontana - Friday Sweeps

Susan Yotive - Friday Specialty

 

2007 - 40th & 41st Specialties August 23rd & 24th

Cathy De La Garza - Thursday Specialty

David Miller - Friday Sweeps

Warren Benoit - Friday Specialty

 

2008 - 42nd & 43rd Specialties - August 21st & 22nd

Nikki Riggsbee - Thursday Specialty

Mary Walsh - Friday Sweeps

John Walsh - Friday Specialty

 

2009 - 44th & 45th Specialties

Leon Reimert - Thursday, August 20th Specialty

Lynda Moriarty - Friday, August 21st Sweeps

Lori Maulucci - Friday, August 21st Specialty

 

2010 - 46th & 47th Specialties

Donald F. Carmody - Thursday, August 26th Specialty & Junior Showmanship

Linda Cain - Friday, August 27th Sweeps

Linda J. Tonnancour - Friday, August 27th Specialty

 

2011 - 48th and 49th Specialties

Mrs. Karen Martin - Thursday, August 24th Specialty

Ms. Betsy Phelan - Friday, August 25th Sweeps

Ms. Treasure Hauer-Wylie - Friday, August 26th Specialty & Junior Showmanship

 

2012 - 50th and 51st Specialties

Warren Simon - Thursday, August 23rd Specialty

Mike Arnold - Friday, August 24th Sweeps

Dr. Ralph Graff - Friday, August 24th Specialty

 

2013 - 52nd and 53rd Specialties

Lisa DeRoulet - Thursday, August 22nd Specialty

Joy Lobato - Friday, August 23rd Sweeps

Pat Ciampa - Friday, August 23rd Specialty

 

2014 - 54th and 55th Specialties

Norvel Alexander Benoit - Thursday, August 21st Specialty

Ann Skyler Cobbett - Friday, August 22nd Sweeps

William C. Stebbins - Friday, August 22nd Specialty

 

2015 - 56th and 57th Specialties

Nancy D. Simmons (Texas) - Thursday, August 21st Specialty

Marshall Stoner - Friday, August 22nd Sweeps

Arnecia Eckenrode - Friday, August 22nd Specialty

Nancy D. Simmons (Texas) - Junior Showmanship

 

2016 - 58th and 59th Specialties

Jane E. Treiber - Thursday, August 25, 2016 Specialty

Jennifer Bell - Friday, August 26th Sweeps

Rita J Biddle, Esq - Friday, August 26th Specialty

 

2017 - 60th and 61st Specialties

Mari Hayhurst - Thursday, August 24, 2017 Specialty

Stephanie Gallups - Friday, August 25, 2017 Sweeps

Eric Ringle - Friday, August 25, 2017 Specialty and Junior Showmanship

 

2018 - 62nd and 63rd Specialties

Julie Narzisi - Thursday, August 23, 2018 Specialty

Gerard Thompson - Friday, August 24, 2018 Specialty Sweepstakes

Doety Marks - Friday, August 24, 2018 Specialty and Junior Showmanship

 

Homepage