Superintendent: Onofrio

The Heart of Minnesota Great Dane Club celebrates it's 14th Annual year of Back to Back Specialty Shows.

Washington County Fairgrounds - Lake Elmo, MN

Show Chair: Fay Rogstad

Thursday Specialty - August 25, 2016

Friday Sweeps/Specialty - August 26, 2016

 

Judges for 2016: 

Northstar Working Group Association - Thursday - J. Anthony Sheridan

Thursday Specialty - Jane E. Treiber

Friday Sweeps: Jennifer Bell

Friday Specialty - Rita J. Biddle Esq.

Junior Showmanship - Rita J. Biddle Esq.

St. Croix Valley K.C., Inc. - Saturday - August 27, 2016 - Clay Coady

St. Croix Valley K.C. Inc. - Sunday - August 28, 2016 - Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt

Thursday we have a complimentary lunch for our exhibitors on the show grounds after the show is finished.

Friday we have a buffet dinner and raffle in the evening after the shows at the Lake Elmo Event Center at 3712 Layton Avenue North and Hwy 5 in Lake Elmo, MN. http://lakeelmoinn.com/home.htm. Friday dinner – 6:00 p.m. cocktails, dinner at 7:00 p.m.. 

Please contact Mark or Rachelle VanderWaal at mandr1@iw.net to give them a heads up if you are bringing a donation.

Play the video on the Lake Elmo Inn website to hear more about them and see the dining location setting. http://lakeelmoinneventcenter.com/location.htm

Pleast let Sid Levin know if you would like to attend our dinner/raffle event after the show on Friday so we can let the restaurant know how many people to expect.

 

Below are rings and times for the weekend of shows.

Northstar Working Group Association
Thursday

Ring 1 - 8:00 a.m. sharp - Judge J Anthony Sherican
9 Dogs, 17 Bitches, 6 Dog Specials and 4 Bitch Specials

Heart of Minnesota Great Dane Club Specialty - Thursday, right after the Working Group
is finished.
Ring 7 - 9:45 a.m. - Judge Mrs. Jane E. Treiber
8 Dogs, 18 Bitches, 6 Dogs Specials, 4 Bitch Specials

Heart of Minnesota Great Dane Club Specialty Sweepstakes - Friday
Ring 7 - 9:00 a.m.
Sweepstakes - Judge Ms. Jennifer Bell
15 Entries for Sweepstakes

Heart of Minnesota Great Dane Club Specialty - Friday - 9:35 a.m.
Judge Ms. Rita Biddle, Esq
10 Dogs, 21 Bitches, 6 Dog Specials, 3 Bitch Specials
1 Veteran Dog
3 Veteran Bitches
2 Brood Bitches
3 Parade of Veterans
2 Parade of Titleholders

St. Croix Valley Kennel Club
Saturday - Ring 7 - 9:55 a.m. - Judge Mr. Clay Coady
8 Dogs, 19 Bitches, 6 Dog Specials and 2 Bitch Specials

St. Croix Valley Kennel Club
Sunday - Ring 7 - 10:20 a.m. - Judge Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
6 Dogs, 18 Bitches, 5 Dog Specials, 2 Bitch Specials

 
 

Showlink page

Homepage