HMGDC Specialty Shows

 

Click on the header above to get back to the Homepage

History Winners

 

1974 - 1st Annual Specialty Show - 10/19/1974
Merriam Park Community Center - St. Paul, MN
Sweeps & Jr. Showmanship - Mr. Ernest Riccio
Breed Classes - Mr. Leo Allen

1975 - 2nd Annual Specialty Show - 10/18/1975
Merriam Park Community Center - St. Paul, MN
Sweeps and Junior Showmanship - Mrs. Eva Robinson
Specialty - Mr. Donald Booxbaum

1976 - 3rd Annual Specialty Show - 8/14/1976
Oscar Johnson Ice Arena - St. Paul, MN
Sweeps - Mrs. Betty Matchett
Breed & Junior Showmanship - Mr. James T. Bennett
Obedience - Mr. Harper Wilcox

1977 - 4th Annual Specialty Show - 6/10/1977
Minnesota State Fair Grounds - Coliseum Building
Sweeps - Mrs. Anna Mary Kauffman
Breed - Mrs. Elizabeth B. Mitchell
Obedience & Jr. Showmanship - Mrs. Ruth E. Foster

1978 - 5th Annual Specialty Show - 6/9/1978
Minnesota State Fair Grounds - Coliseum Building
Sweeps - Charlotte Carren
Breed & Jr. Showmanship - Mrs. Patti Glanz
Obedience - Robert Gates

1979 - 6th Annual Specialty Show - 6/8/1979
Howard Johnson's Motor Lodge - St. Paul, MN
Sweeps - Mr. Robert E. Layne
Breed & Jr. Showmanship - Mrs. Roxanne Mahan
Obedience - Mr. Dan Herald

1980 - 7th Annual Specialty Show - 6/6/1980
Como Park Pavillion - Como Park
Sweeps - Mr. Eric Ringle
Breed & Jr. Showmanship - Merrill Lovett
Obedience - Mr. Dan Herald

1981 - 8th Annual Specialty Show - 6/5/1981
Minnesota State Fairgrouds - Coliseum Building
Sweeps - Mrs. Joyce Ecker
Breed & Jr. Showmanship
Obedience - Mrs. Emma Brodzeller

1982 - 9th Annual Specialty Show - 6/11/1982
Como Lakeside Pavillion - Como Park
Sweeps - Miss Elizabeth Brenner
Breed & Jr. Showmanship - Mr. Hugo Gamboa

1983 - 10th Annual Specialty Show - 6/10/1983
Washington County Fairgrounds, Lake Elmo, MN
Sweeps - Mrs. Marilyn Miller
Dogs & Intersex - Mr. J. Council Parker
Bitches - Mrs. Betty Matchett
Jr. Showmanship - Mrs. Joyce Dingman
Obedience - Mr. Paul Gjevre

1984 - 11th Annual Specialty Show - 6/8/1984
Como Lakeside Pavillion - Como Park
Sweeps - Mr. Edward Lyons
Saturday Specialty & Jr Show - Mrs. Clare Lincoln

1985 - 12th Annual Specialty Show - 6/7/1985
Phalen Pavillion - Lake Phalen - St. Paul
Sweeps - Laura Kiaulenas
Saturday Specialty & Jr Show - Gerald Schwartz

1986 - 13th Annual Specialty Show - 6/6/1986
Phalen Pavillion - Lake Phalen - St. Paul
Sweeps - Carnell Gurrath
Saturday Specialty - Mabel ("Jinx") Gunville

1987 - 14th Annual Specialty Show - 6/5/1987
Phalen Pavillion - Lake Phelan - St. Paul
Sweeps - Mrs. Judy Harrington
Saturday Specialty - Mrs. Marilyn Riggins

1988 - 15th Annual Specialty Show - 8/27/1988
Washington County Fairgrounds - Lake Elmo, MN Sweeps - Mr. Pete Gaeta
Saturday Specialty - Mrs. Robert (Carolyn) Thomas

1989 - 16th Annual Specialty Show - 10/21/1989
Minneapolis Convention Center
Sweeps - Ms. Barbara Waldkirch
Saturday Specialty - Mrs. Roxanne Peterson Mahan

1990 - 17th Annual Specialty Show
Sweeps - Mr. Steve Chochran
Saturday Specialty - Ms. Nancy Carroll Draper

1991 - 18th Annual Specialty Show - 6/7/1991
Washington County Fairgrounds - Lake Elmo, MN
Sweeps - Mrs. Joy Lobato
Friday Specialty - Mrs. Linda Ridder

1992 - 19th Annual Specialty Show - 6-5-1992
Washington County Fairgrounds - Lake Elmo, MN Sweeps - Ms. Lynda Renkosiewicz
Friday Specialty - Dr. Martin Denio, Jr.

June 11, 1993 - 20th Annual Specialty Show
Sweeps - Mrs. Pat Zator
Friday Specialty - Mrs. Robert Browder

January 7, 1994 Specialty
St. Paul Civic Center
Sweeps - Ms. Muggs Hawkins
Friday Specialty - Mr. Mebourne T. L. Downing

August 26, 1994 - 21st Annual Specialty
Sweeps - Ms. Christy Horton
Friday Specialty - Mrs. Marjorie Knapp

Friday, January 6, 1995 Specialty
St. Paul Civic Center
Sweeps - Sandy Hanson
Friday Specialty - Mr. H. Anthony Hodges

Friday, August 25, 1995 - 22nd Annual Specialty
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Ms. Laurie Maulucci
Friday Specialty - Dr. Ralph Graff

Friday, January 5, 1996 Specialty
St. Paul Civic Center
Sweeps - Mr. Dale Hrbacek
Friday Specialty - Mr. John T. Connolly

Friday, August 23, 1996 - 23rd Annual Specialty
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Mr. Neil O'Sullivan
Friday Specialty - Mr. Charles R. Most

Friday, August 22, 1997, 24th Annual Specialty
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Mr. Mort Evans
Friday Specialty - Mr. Samuel C. Pizzino

Friday, August 21, 1998, 25th Anniversary Specialty
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Mr. Dick Schaefer
Friday Specialty - Mrs. Anna Mary Kauffman

1999 - 26th Annual Specialty
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Larry Mackai
Friday Specialty - Mrs. Sandy Lady

2000 - 27th Annual Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Joy DeGruccio
Friday Specialty - Mr. Christopher O'Connell

2001 - 28th Annual Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Mr. Dale Desjardins
Friday Specialty - Mrs. Karen Desjardins

2002 - 29th Annual Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Ms. Lourdes Carvajal
Friday Specialty - Ms. Dale Tarbox

 

 

Beginning of our
Back to Back Specialty Shows

2003 - 30th Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Thursday Specialty - Dr. Fred C. Bock II

2003 - 31st Specialty Show
Friday Sweeps - Ms. Lisa Foltz
Friday Specialty - Mrs. Lisa DeRoulet

2004 - 32nd Specialty Show
Thursday Specialty - Ms. Lourdes Carvajal

2004 - 33rd Specialty Show
Friday Sweeps - Mr. Marsh Stoner
Friday Specialty - Mrs. Judy Harrington

2005 - 34th Specialty Show
Thursday Specialty - Mrs. Marilyn Draper

2005 - 35th Specialty Show
Friday Sweeps - Mrs. Patrice Lawrence
Friday Specialty - Anita Dunne

2006 - 36th Specialty Show
Thursday Specialty - Mr. Bob Edison

2006 - 37th Specialty Show
Friday Sweeps - Kathy Fontana
Friday Specialty - Susan Yotive

2007 - 38th Specialty Show
Thursday Specialty - Cathy De La Garza

2007 - 39th Specialty Show
Friday Sweeps - Mr. David Miller
Friday Specialty - Mr. Warren Benoit

2008 - 40th Specialty Show
Thursday Specialty - Mrs. Nikki Riggsbee

2008 - 41st Specialty Show
Friday Sweeps - Mrs. Mary Walsh
Friday Specialty - Mr. John Walsh

2009 - 42nd Specialty Show
Thursday Specialty - Mr. Leon Reimert

2009 - 43rd Specialty Show
Friday Sweeps - Mrs. Lynda Moriarty
Friday Specialty - Mrs. Lori Maulucci

2010 - 44th Specialty Show
Thursday Specialty & Junior Showmanship
Mr. Donald F. Carmody

2010 - 45th Specialty Show
Friday Sweeps - Mrs. Linda Cain
Friday Specialty - Mrs. Linda J. Tonnancour

2011 - 46th Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Thursday Specialty - Mrs. Karen Martin

2011 - 47th Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Ms. Betsy Phelan
Friday Specialty - Ms. Treasure Hauer-Wylie

2012 - 48th Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Thursday Specialty - Mr. Warren Simon

2012 - 49th Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Mr. Mike Arnold
Friday Specialty - Mr. Ralph Graff

2013 - 50th Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Thursday Specialty - Mrs. Lisa R. DeRoulet

2013 - 51st Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Mrs. Joy Lobato
Friday Specialty - Ms. Patricia A. Ciampa

2014 - 52nd Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Thurday Specialty - Mrs. Norvel Alexander Benoit

2014 - 53rd Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Ann Skyler Cobbett
Friday Specialty - Mr. William Stebbins

2015 - 54th Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Thursday Specialty - Nancy Simmons/Texas

2015 - 55th Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Marsh Stoner
Friday Specialty - Arnie Echenrode
Junior Showmanship - Nancy Simmons/Texas

2016 - 56th Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Thursday Specialty - Mrs. Jane E. Treiber

2016 - 57th Specialty Show
Washington County Fairgrounds
Sweeps - Mrs. Jennifer Bell
Friday Specialty - Ms Rita J. Biddle, Esq.